Minister's Biography

Honourable Bill Mauro

 

Honourable Bill Mauro, Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
Hon. Bill Mauro
Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry

Political Career

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, March 2014 – May 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, February 2013 – March 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines, November 2011 – February 2013, October 2003 – September 2007
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services, September 2009 – November 2011
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources, October 2007 –September 2009
  • Municipal Councillor, Thunder Bay

Education

  • Lakehead University Teachers’ College

Memberships & Associations

  • As a City Councillor in Thunder Bay, chaired the city’s finance committee and was a member of the Thunder Bay Hydro Board
  • Was a board member of the Thunder Bay Community Auditorium, the Children’s Aid Society and the Thunder Bay Regional Hospital

Executive Biography

Bill Mauro was first elected to the Ontario legislature in 2003 as the MPP for Thunder Bay-Atikokan. He was re-elected in 2007, 2011 and 2014.


Mauro currently serves as Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry. Mauro was named the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing in March 2014. He has served as Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing, the Minister of Northern Development and Mines, and the Minister of Government Services.


Before becoming an MPP, Mauro served on Thunder Bay City Council, chaired the city’s finance committee and was a board member of Thunder Bay Hydro. He has also served on the boards of the Thunder Bay Community Auditorium, the Children’s Aid Society and the Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre.


He is a graduate of Lakehead University Teachers College and was employed as a property manager for more than 10 years.